2013 Foundation Cup Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Harbin Cup Series is now called the “Foundation Cup Racing Series” This series is still sponsored by the HARBIN CLINIC SPORTS HEALTH FOUNDATION:

NEW THIS YEAR!  Join the GoGoRunning Track Club and GET $5 OFF EVERY RACE IN THE FOUNDATION CUP SERIES and automatically be entered in the FOUNDATION Cup Racing Series.  The GoGoRunning Track Club membership year goes from Sept 1 to Aug 31 of each year.  Go to www.gogorunning.com to join.

Each race in the series has a GoGoRunning Promotional week where you get an additional $5 off each race by mailing in the race registration with your GoGoRunning Track Club membership # or a copy of your GoGoRunning Track Club card. Memberships must be up to date for the current membership year.  Join our mailing list at www.gogorunning.com for details about each races promotional week.  Points for the first 2 races will be retroactive to every membership.

Races:
#1 – R.A.C.E Rome / Sept-9-2012 / Sprint Triathlon
#2 – Roman Rumble / Sept-15-2012 / 5k                                        
#3 – Three Rivers / Oct-13-2012 / 5k
#4 – Resolution Run  / Jan-1-2012 / 10k
#5 – Run with the Wolves / Feb-23-2013 / 5k
#6 – Berry Half Marathon/ Mar-23-2013 / Half Marathon
#7 – Redmond Road Mile / May-18-2013 / 1mile
#8 – Gary Tillman Clocktower / Aug-2013/ 5k
The below races have been added to the 2013 edition of the Foundation Cup.  The new membership year will be each calendar year! 
#9 – Roman Rumble / Sept-21-2013 / 5k

#10 – R.A.C.E Rome / Sept-22-2013 / Sprint Triathlon 
#11 – Three Rivers / Oct-13-2013 / 5k
#12 – River City Bank Rome 30k, 30k Relay, and 5k / Dec-7-2013 / Earn Points in the 5k or 30k

Want your race to be in this series? Contact coachjay@gogorunning.com

Foundation Cup Points Leaders
12/31/2013 Women’s Points Update
Age Group Name Total age group points Total overall points
(10 & Under) Haven Glick 100
Addie Ray 20
(11-14) Sarah Glick 300 140
Emily Edwards 100 80
Anna Cate Loveman 100 80
Charis Morgan 80 60
Jane Tullis 80 60
Gracie Frederick 80
Emily Edwards 40
(15-19) Jenna Tilton 200 200
Kinslee Clevenger 160 80
Lauren Hooper 100 80
Alexandria Dickens 20
(20-24) None
(25-29) Justyna Mudy 100 100
(30-34) Leigh Rush 260 80
Lee Ann Goya 100
(35-39) Alexis Headrick 460 160
Celeste Neville 100 40
Becky Tilton 100
Valerie Miller 20
(40-44) Ann Grigat 480 100
Andrea Stahl 160
Angie Milford 240 100
Kelly McClain 80
Kari Pace 20
(45-49) Scarlett Gazaway 40
Tammi Price 40
(50-54) Janice Forrest 60
(55-59) Ann Lee 700
Vicki Knight 480 20
Ruth Ference 180
Judy Tutin 80
Donna Blackburn 80
Elizabeth Morgan 60
(60-64) None
(65-69) Rebecca Garrett 100
(70 & over) None
12/31/2013 Men’s Point Update
Age Group Name Total age group points Total overall points
(10 & under) Lucas Grigat 260
John Glick 160
Grant Cross 160
Simon Schabort 100
Sam Tullis 100
Patrick Moses 100
James David Milford 100
(11-14) Clay Milford 560 100
Kennan Milford 300
Cameron Hunter 180 20
Nicolas Grigat 140
Daniel Schabort 40
(15-19) Daniel Glick 300 300
Elijah Glick 280 100
Jared Deaton 20
Kevin Smith 20
(20-24) Tre Sanders 200 160
Corey Evans 100 40
(25-29) Chris Rodriguez 180 60
Luis Goya 140 80
Josh Lee 80
(30-34) Chris Keenan 320
Josh Cochran 240
Michael Watson 100
Andrew Lee 160
(35-39) John-Mark Miller 180
James Milford 60
Brad Bushnell 120
(40-44) Jim Alred 540
Paul Deaton 300 20
Tom Tilton 40
(45-49) Michael Grigat 440
John Azar-Dickens 160
John Bartlett 120
Alan Loveman 40
(50-54) Hunter Myers 620
David Glick 160
Jim Hudson 160
(55-59) Keon Lee 820
Tom Kennedy 280
David Moore 140
Brian Hales 120
(60-64) Frank George 200
(65-69) None
(70-74) Winfred Jones 500
(75&over) Jerry Ledford 600

Below are the rules for the FOUNDATION Cup Racing Series:

  • You must be a member of the GoGoRunning Track Club to be eligible for the FOUNDATION Cup Racing Series Awards.
  • Only the first through fifth receive points in the overall category.
  • Age group winners are also eligible for overall awards.
  • Your age group for the FOUNDATION Cup Racing Series is determined by your age on the date of the last race of the series (Clocktower 5k).

Men’s and Women’s Overall Division

  • No minimum number of races
  • Overall winners can not win their age group
  • Points are awarded as follows for overall placement in a race:

First Place- 100 points
Second Place- 80 Points
Third Place- 60 Points
Fourth Place- 40 Points
Fifth Place- 20 Points

Men’s and Women’s Age Group Divisions

  • No minimum number of races
  • The age groups are as follows:

10 & under (10K or less)
11-14 (10k or less)
15-19
20-24
25-29
30-34
35-39
40-44
45-49
50-54
55-59
60-64
65-69
70 & over

Points are awarded as follows for age group placement in a row:
First Place- 100 points
Second Place- 80 Points
Third Place- 60 Points
Fourth Place- 40 Points
Fifth Place- 20 Points

Awards will be presented at the GoGoRunning – FOUNDATION Cup Cookout (you do not have to be present to get your award, but your presence is appreciated):

Overall Division Award:
FOUNDATION CUP / GoGoRunning racing jersey (Yellow) for the highest points in the open division + $50 Gift Card to Just Sports and Tennis (1 jersey for male overall and 1 jersey for female overall).Age Group Division Award:
FOUNDATION CUP / GoGoRunning racing jersey (RED) for the highest points in each age division + Trophy (1 jersey for male and 1 jersey for female in each age division).