GoGoRunning All-Area Championship – Banquet 2019

Location

Map Unavailable

Date/Time
Date(s) - 12 Dec 2019
6:00 PM - 8:15 PM

Category(ies)


Presented by:

Platinum:
                Harbin Clinic
                Heritage Auto Group
                River City Bank
                Rome Orthopedic Center (R.O.C.)
                Garner & Glover
                Publix
Gold:
         Advance Rehab
         Foundation Orthodontics
         Crossfit Rome
         Southeastern Mills
         Performance Physical Therapy
         Tailwind Nutrition
         McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman, & Monroe LLP
         Dempsey Auction Co.
         Hi-Tech Signs
         High Voltage Prints
         Chick-fil-a
         Hawthorne Suites
         Newby-Stahl Advisory Group
In-Kind / Door Prizes
      GNTC,  Matt Medley State Farm, Linda Marie’s Steakhouse on the Square, Doug’s Deli Downtown, Jerusalem Grill, Moe’s Original BBQ, Sweet Frog, Greene’s Jewelers, Ford, Gittings, & Kane Jewelers, Mike Ford’s Auto Service, City Creamery, Papa John’s, Canoe House, AR Workshop, AT&T, La Parilla, Mathis Supply, Outback Steakhouse, Eagle Christian Tours, J&J Candles.  Professional Massage Therapy of Rome, William H. Stoll Law Firm, Honey Moon Bakery, Bella Roma

Guest Speakers: David Herren

David Herren is from Rome, GA and began competitive running at the age of 12.  He ran for coach Andy Blackburn at Rome High School and won 5 state championships in cross country, 1600m, 3200m.  As a senior, he ran the fastest time in all GHSA classifications for the 1600m and 3200m. He went on to compete for Georgia Tech where he was team captain and an Academic All-American in cross country.  David has personal records of 4:17 for the mile in high school and 4:05 for the mile in college.  David ran 15:27 for 5k in high school and 30:58 for 10k in college.

Where: Krannert Ballroom, Berry College
Opportunity Dr, Mt Berry, GA 30149

Date: Thursday, December 12th, 6:00pm – 8:15pm

RSVP: Payment will be taken at the door ($20) but please RSVP by emailing karmen@gogorunning.com.  Include how many extra guests will be attending with the athletes or coaches.

Who:  The following athletes will be recognized at the 2018 GoGoRunning All-Area Cross Country Banquet:

All-Area Runner of the Year (1-Male, 1-Female)
All-Area Middle School Runner of the Year (1-Male, 1-Female)
All-Area Cross Country First Team (7-Male, 7-Female)
All-Area Cross Country Honorable Mention (Coaches will nominate runners)

All athletes will receive certificates and be honored at the banquet for their achievements in 2019.  First Team athletes will receive 2 comped tickets (one for them and a guest); Honorable Mention athletes will receive 1 comped dinner ticket.  High School Head coaches will each receive 2 comped dinner tickets. Middle School runner of the year will receive 2 comped dinner tickets.   Additional tickets are $20.00 and can be purchased at the door using cash, check, or credit.

ALL AREA BOYS FIRST TEAM:

Patrick Motes, Rome
Felipe Barrios, Calhoun
Simon Schabort, Model
Jordan Hellier, Model
Trace Harris, Rome
Gary Jones, Rome
Ryan Glass, Rome

ALL AREA BOYS HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Avery Wright, Rome
Christian Weatherby, Pepperell
Josh Martinez, Coosa
Joey Kowalczewski, Gordon Central
Tom Vincent, Pepperell
John-Prosser Deaton, Darlington
Davis Yeargen, Armuchee
Duncan Blankenship, Model
Dawson Brown, Trion
Tucker Wright, Rome

ALL AREA GIRLS FIRST TEAM:

Nora Bailey, Rome
Ashley Morales, Rome
Jessie Schroeder, Model
Kaitlyn Stahl, Rome
Shelby Green, Armuchee
Ashley Hartness, Calhoun
Lucia Loarca, Rome

ALL AREA GIRLS HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Anna Gibson, Calhoun
Brisa Lopez, Calhoun
Maggie Hawkins, Darlington
Elizabeth Peyton, Calhoun
Emily Bartleson, Rome
Riley Triplett, Sonoraville
Kate Scott, Darlington
Grace Stanley, Armuchee
Tiffany Creel, Unity
Malorie Bradfield, Rockmart

ALL AREA MIDDLE SCHOOL RUNNER OF THE YEAR:

Ben Owens, St. Mary’s
Marissa Kimple, Armuchee

logo_03

GoGoRunning Track Club

“Helping people of all ages and abilities reach their fitness and running goals while exposing the sports of Running and Track and Field locally in Northwest Georgia.”